Westfield Shoots | Cartridge safety rules
15656
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15656,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.3,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive
 

Cartridge safety rules

Cartridge safety rules

Q: I know that a 20-bore cartridge will fit inside a 12-bore gun and allow a 12-bore cartridge to be loaded on top of it, but does the same apply to other bore and cartridge sizes?

A: Yes. If a .410 cartridge is loaded into a 28-bore, it will drop right through the barrel tube, but will lodge in the forcing cone of a tight choke, allowing 
a 28-bore cartridge to be loaded and fired. You may not lose any fingers when the gun blows up, but you will almost certainly destroy the barrel.

A 28-bore cartridge will lodge in the forcing cone of a 20-bore, and as we all know, a 20-bore cartridge will lodge in the forcing cone 
of a 12-bore.

Despite the fact that most 20-bore cartridges are coloured yellow, almost every season one hears of an occurrence of this particular accident.

Incidentally, a 16-bore cartridge will also fit inside a 12-bore chamber, but not sufficiently deeply to allow a 12-bore cartridge to be loaded as well.

The same cartridge safety rules warning applies to the larger calibres. A 12-bore cartridge will lodge in the forcing cone of a 10-bore, while both 12- and 10-bore cartridges will lodge in the forcing cone of an 8-bore. As to the mighty 4-bore, well, an 8-bore cartridge will lodge in the forcing cone, while a 10-bore cartridge will lodge in the choke.

The moral: never mix cartridges of different calibres. To do so is exceptionally dangerous, and could result in serious injury or even death, not to say the needless destruction of your gun.

Read more at http://www.shootinguk.co.uk/guns/ammunition/cartridge-safety-rules-18672#hTFtfT8L1csGiczG.99

No Comments

Post A Comment